imorph

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that we adhere to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and we are compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

For further information on these rights you can contact the ICO via one of the options on their website https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

imorph’s Privacy Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions, sets out how we collect personal information from you, or how you provide us with personal information, which will be processed by us.

How we collect and use the information we receive from you

When you attend training with us or place an order and create an account with us on our website, or liaise with us via social media, we may ask you to provide certain personal information, for example:

  • your name
  • your email address.

Please note that we require this information to be able to process and fulfil your order or answer any questions.

If you purchase services, our third party payment provider may require additional personal information in order to process such payment (e.g. your cardholder address). Please note that this information is not collected or stored by us. The relevant third party payment provider should set out the terms on which they are collecting such data at the time you make the payment.

By submitting this information via our website, social media or signing-in software (when visiting our facilities), this is considered your consent for us to use your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy (which may be amended from time to time).

Your personal information will then be used by us (including our: employees; agents; subcontractors;  employing companies; training sponsors (e.g. a company paying for the training delegates who work for a third party company / vendor); resellers; trusted partners and awarding or accrediting organisations) to provide you with the services you ordered, to provide information about those services, (for example training certificates) and from time to time to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the services.

When you visit imorph, as part of our sign in process, your information will be stored by a third party data processors; Envoy, whose servers are located in the US, you can read their privacy information: here.

When you visit imorph, you may use our imorph guest network Wi-Fi, in this case, we may collect data about:

a) your device;

b) the volume of data which you use;

c) the websites and applications which you access; and

d) your usage by access time, frequency and location.   

In addition, if you have booked or attended training we will use the information you have given to update our Learning Management System so one of our consultants or advisors can contact you. This information will also be stored by another third party data processor, Administrate, you can read their privacy policy here. We maintain this information on an ongoing basis, in order than we can provide copies of training records for individuals or employing companies / sponsors.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. 

Please note that we and our trusted partners, employing companies, project sponsors and relevant awarding or accrediting organisations may also use the information you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to monitor website usage and provide statistics to third parties for the purposes of improving and developing our website and the services we provide via our website. Please note that any such statistics and/or information provided to third parties will be made on a confidential basis and will not include information that can be used to identify any individual;
  • to support, improve and develop our business in general;
  • to contact you for your views on our website, our services and our business in general; and / or
  • to provide you with updates to our services, any special or new services, developments to our website or any policies (including our Privacy Policy) displayed on our website, and any other matter we think may be of interest to you.

If you would prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain information) from us please let us know by sending an email to info@imorph.co.uk .

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your prior consent, unless required to do so by law.

Marketing

Email Marketing

When you fill out a webform to sign up to a newsletter, download a resource, such as a an infographic, have contact with us via social media or enquire about a product, we may ask you to provide certain personal information, including your:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Job title & the organisation you work for
  • Telephone number

By completing the form and ticking the relevant boxes you are providing your consent for imorph to process your personal data, and this is the legal basis we are relying on to do so.

We may use the information that you give us to send you relevant emails containing imorph news & marketing communications. Your information will be stored by a third party company, MailChimp. Information on their privacy policy can be accessed here.

Some automation and profiling may be used to send emails or a series emails based on your indicated preferences and your interactions with the emails we send to you. For example if you have enquired about a particular product we may send you a series of emails outlining features or benefits of that particular product.

We regularly review your interactions with the emails we send you and remove any subscribers who have shown an extended period of inactivity. 

You can withdraw your consent and unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link at the bottom our email communications or by emailing us at this address: info@imorph.co.uk, marking it Unsubscribe.

If you continue to interact with our emails or website, we will retain your data indefinitely so we can continue to send you emails.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

How safe is your information?

Protecting your security and privacy is extremely important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. 

Our website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

Please note that we may need to disclose your personal information where we:

  • are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
  • need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others, including the exchange of information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How you can register

You are able to browse our website without registering with us. Please note, however, that you will not be able to order or access any of the online learning courses and materials unless you register with us.

Registration must be completed as part of placing your first order with us. We will only ask for your debit card, credit card or PayPal details when you place an order for services via our website.

For the purposes of registration, we will ask you to enter your name and confirm your email address (clarify). The registration process will take a few moments and it will create a personal account for you in our learning management system. As indicated above, all information or account details that you provide to us will be securely protected.

Once you have registered, each time you visit our website to make or edit a booking, you will need to input your email address and chosen password to identify yourself to us. Once you have identified yourself, you will be able to access your user and account details. To update your personal details, please see the General section of this policy.

Our use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information which is automatically created by our website on your computer. Please note that cookies are harmless to your computer. Cookies are a useful way of remembering the choices you have previously made while visiting our website.

We will take your continued use of our website as your consent to our use of cookies as described in this document.

If you don’t want us to use cookies when you use our website, you can adjust your internet browser settings not to accept cookies. Your web browser’s help function should tell you how to do this. Alternatively, you can find information about how to do this for all the commonly used internet browsers on the website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx. This website will also explain how you can delete cookies which are already stored on your device.

Please note that if you set your computer to not accept cookies, there may be certain features/areas on our website that you may not be able to use. It may be necessary to have cookies enabled in order to purchase or access online courses and materials.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Our website currently also uses the following cookies:

Cookies for managing your current visit:

Name                                                        Expires

gdpr[allowed_cookies]                           6 months
gdpr[consent_type]                                6 months

Cookies for improving service:

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how users use our website(s). We do this to make sure it’s meeting our users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better.

Google analytics sets cookies to store information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the website(s), how you got to the website(s) and what you click on. It does not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

The following cookies are set by Google Analytics:

Name            Typical content                                Expires

_ga                Randomly generated number     6 months
_gid.              Randomly generated number     6 months

+ info on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please click here.

General

If any of the information you provide to us changes, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can make the necessary changes to the information we hold for you on our database so that your records are accurate and up to date.

If you wish to makes changes to, or see the information we hold on you, please let us know by emailing us at info@imorph.co.uk. Please note that, under the Data Protection Act 1998, we are entitled to charge an administration fee of £10.00 to meet the cost of providing you with a copy of the information we hold on you. We will respond to your request within 40 days of the date we received your request.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected on our website.

Please note that we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, these will be shown on our website and will immediately supersede any previously posted information.

For whatever reason, should you wish to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office, as is your right, you can do by contacting the ICO directly via one of the options on their website https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy Policy, please send us an email to info@imorph.co.uk or write to us at imorph Limited, Altec Centre, Minto Drive, Aberdeen AB12 3LW. Any such queries will be passed onto to Caroline Hughes, our Director and our Data Protection Officer. We always welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy.